Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
FAST, NSDI, and Vault 2020
has ended
Create Your Own Event
FAST, NSDI, and Vault 2020
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sponsors
Search
or browse by date + venue
BoFs
FAST '20
NSDI '20
Paper Presentation
Social
Talk Presentation
Training
Vault '20
WiPs
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Sponsors
Search
Download our free app:
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, February 24
Cypress Room
12:30pm •
Conference Luncheon
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom D
9:00am •
Morning Tutorial 1: Persistent Memory Programming on Conventional Hardware
1:30pm •
Afternoon Tutorial 1: Designing Modern Software Caches
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom E
9:00am •
Morning Tutorial 2: An introduction to NVMe Zoned Namespaces
1:30pm •
Afternoon Tutorial 2: An Introduction to the Implementation of ZFS
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00am •
Continental Breakfast
Lobby West
7:30am •
Registration and Badge Pickup
7:30am •
Registration and Badge Pickup
NSDI '20: Santa Clara Ballroom
7:00pm •
Preview Session
TBA
6:15pm •
Dinner (on your own)
7:00pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
7:00pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
Terra Courtyard
12:30pm •
Tutorial Luncheon
Vault '20: Magnolia Foyer
8:00am •
Continental Breakfast
10:30am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
3:00pm •
Break with Refreshments
5:00pm •
Short Break
Vault '20: Magnolia Room
9:00am •
Zone Append: A New Way of Writing to Zoned Storage
9:30am •
zonefs: Mapping POSIX File System Interface to Raw Zoned Block Device Accesses
10:00am •
File System Support for Zoned Block Devices
11:00am •
xadfs: Inverted DAX
11:30am •
Linux User Library for NVM Express
12:00pm •
Programming Emerging Storage Interfaces
1:30pm •
Scaling Databases and File APIs with Programmable Ceph Object Storage
2:00pm •
Scaling HDFS with Consistent Reads from Standby Replicas
2:30pm •
Surviving a Disk Apocalypse with Single-Overlap Declustered Parity
3:30pm •
Crimson: A New Ceph OSD for the Age of Persistent Memory and Fast NVMe Storage
4:00pm •
Asynchronous Directory Operations in CephFS
4:30pm •
Introduction to Client-side Caching in Ceph
5:15pm •
Ephemeral Pinning: A Dynamic Metadata Management Strategy for CephFS
5:45pm •
Reworking Observability In Ceph
8:00pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
Tuesday
, February 25
Alameda Room
8:30pm •
Talk to an NSF Program Officer
Camino Real Room
7:30pm •
Tracing and Measurement BoF
Central Room
7:30pm •
USENIX Women in Advanced Computing (WiAC) BoF
8:30pm •
Students and Young Professionals Meetup
8:30pm •
Students/Young Professionals Meetup
9:30pm •
Board Game Night
Cypress Room
12:00pm •
Conference Luncheon
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom ABCFGH
8:45am •
Opening Remarks and Awards
9:00am •
Behind the Screen: Feature Animation Production
10:30am •
MAPX: Controlled Data Migration in the Expansion of Decentralized Object-Based Storage Systems
11:00am •
Lock-Free Collaboration Support for Cloud Storage Services with Operation Inference and Transformation
11:30am •
POLARDB Meets Computational Storage: Efficiently Support Analytical Workloads in Cloud-Native Relational Database
2:00pm •
Carver: Finding Important Parameters for Storage System Tuning
2:30pm •
Read as Needed: Building WiSER, a Flash-Optimized Search Engine
3:00pm •
How to Copy Files
4:00pm •
Uncovering Access, Reuse, and Sharing Characteristics of I/O-Intensive Files on Large-Scale Production HPC Systems
4:30pm •
GIFT: A Coupon Based Throttle-and-Reward Mechanism for Fair and Efficient I/O Bandwidth Management on Parallel Storage Systems
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom DE
6:00pm •
FAST '20 Poster Session and Reception
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:45am •
Continental Breakfast
10:00am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
3:30pm •
Break with Refreshments
Lobby West
7:30am •
Registration and Badge Pickup
7:30am •
Registration and Badge Pickup
8:00am •
Registration and Badge Pickup
NSDI '20: Mezzanine
7:30am •
Continental Breakfast
10:00am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
3:30pm •
Break with Refreshments
NSDI '20: Santa Clara Ballroom
8:30am •
Opening Remarks and Awards
8:40am •
Expanding across time to deliver bandwidth efficiency and low latency
9:00am •
Re-architecting Congestion Management in Lossless Ethernet
9:20am •
Measuring Congestion in High-Performance Datacenter Interconnects
9:40am •
SP-PIFO: Approximating Push-In First-Out Behaviors using Strict-Priority Queues
10:30am •
AccelTCP: Accelerating Network Applications with Stateful TCP Offloading
10:50am •
Enabling Programmable Transport Protocols in High-Speed NICs
11:10am •
FileMR: Rethinking RDMA Networking for Scalable Persistent Memory
11:30am •
TCP ≈ RDMA: CPU-efficient Remote Storage Access with i10
11:50am •
NetTLP: A Development Platform for PCIe devices in Software Interacting with Hardware
12:10pm •
Near-Optimal Latency Versus Cost Tradeoffs in Geo-Distributed Storage
1:50pm •
NetSMC: A Custom Symbolic Model Checker for Stateful Network Verification
2:10pm •
Tiramisu: Fast Multilayer Network Verification
2:30pm •
Automated Verification of Customizable Middlebox Properties with Gravel
2:50pm •
APKeep: Realtime Verification for Real Networks
3:10pm •
Liveness Verification of Stateful Networks
4:00pm •
Sol: Fast Distributed Computation Over Slow Networks
4:20pm •
Themis: Fair and Efficient GPU Cluster Scheduling
4:40pm •
Fine-Grained Replicated State Machines for a Cluster Storage System
5:00pm •
Scalog: Seamless Reconfiguration and Total Order in a Scalable Shared Log
5:30pm •
Frequency Configuration for Low-Power Wide-Area Networks in a Heartbeat
5:50pm •
ABC: A Simple Explicit Congestion Controller for Wireless Networks
6:10pm •
AmphiLight: Direct Air-Water Communication with Laser Light
TBA
12:00pm •
Lunch (on your own)
5:00pm •
Dinner (on your own)
5:20pm •
Short Break
7:30pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
7:30pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
Terra Courtyard
12:30pm •
Symposium Luncheon and Test of Time Award Presentation
Vault '20: Magnolia Foyer
8:00am •
Continental Breakfast
10:00am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
3:30pm •
Break with Refreshments
Vault '20: Magnolia Room
9:00am •
Using Linux Block Integrity in Building and Testing Storage Systems
9:30am •
The Two New I/O Controllers and BFQ
10:30am •
Speeding Up Linux Disk Encryption
11:00am •
Key Per IO Security Subsystem Class for NVM Express Storage Devices
11:30am •
Accelerating Filesystem Checking and Repair with pFSCK
1:30pm •
What's New in Samba?
2:00pm •
Opening up Linux to the Wider World: Status and Recent Progress in the Linux/POSIX Extensions to the SMB3.1.1 Protocol
2:30pm •
Implementing SMB Semantics in a Linux Cluster
3:00pm •
Using kAFS on Linux for Network Home Directories
4:00pm •
Understanding Kubernetes Storage: Getting in Deep by Writing a CSI Driver
4:30pm •
Lustre in Kubernetes
7:00pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
Wednesday
, February 26
Camino Real Room
8:00pm •
NetApp Vendor BoF
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom ABCFGH
9:00am •
Scalable Parallel Flash Firmware for Many-core Architectures
9:30am •
A Study of SSD Reliability in Large Scale Enterprise Storage Deployments
10:00am •
Making Disk Failure Predictions SMARTer!
11:00am •
An Empirical Guide to the Behavior and Use of Scalable Persistent Memory
11:30am •
DC-Store: Eliminating Noisy Neighbor Containers using Deterministic I/O Performance and Resource Isolation
12:00pm •
GoSeed: Generating an Optimal Seeding Plan for Deduplicated Storage
2:00pm •
Characterizing, Modeling, and Benchmarking RocksDB Key-Value Workloads at Facebook
2:30pm •
FPGA-Accelerated Compactions for LSM-based Key Value Store
3:00pm •
HotRing: A Hotspot-Aware In-Memory Key-Value Store
4:00pm •
Work-in-Progress Reports (WiPs)
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00am •
Continental Breakfast
10:30am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
3:30pm •
Break with Refreshments
NSDI '20: Cypress Room and Mezzanine
6:30pm •
Poster Session and Reception
NSDI '20: Mezzanine
7:30am •
Continental Breakfast
10:30am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
3:30pm •
Break with Refreshments
NSDI '20: Santa Clara Ballroom
8:30am •
Gandalf: An Intelligent, End-To-End Analytics Service for Safe Deployment in Large-Scale Cloud Infrastructure
8:50am •
Experiences with Modeling Network Topologies at Multiple Levels of Abstraction
9:10am •
Firecracker: Lightweight Virtualization for Serverless Applications
9:30am •
Rex: Preventing Bugs and Misconfiguration in Large Services Using Correlated Change Analysis
9:50am •
Building An Elastic Query Engine on Disaggregated Storage
10:10am •
Millions of Tiny Databases
11:00am •
Diamond-Miner: Comprehensive Discovery of the Internet's Topology Diamonds
11:20am •
Learning in situ: a randomized experiment in video streaming
11:40am •
Is Big Data Performance Reproducible in Modern Cloud Networks?
12:00pm •
Learning Relaxed Belady for Content Distribution Network Caching
1:50pm •
Meaningful Availability
2:10pm •
Understanding, Detecting and Localizing Partial Failures in Large System Software
2:30pm •
Check before You Change: Preventing Correlated Failures in Service Updates
2:50pm •
Gryff: Unifying Consensus and Shared Registers
3:10pm •
CableMon: Improving the Reliability of Cable Broadband Networks via Proactive Network Maintenance
4:00pm •
Batchy: Batch-scheduling Data Flow Graphs with Service-level Objectives
4:20pm •
Adapting TCP for Reconfigurable Datacenter Networks
4:40pm •
A High-Speed Load-Balancer Design with Guaranteed Per-Connection-Consistency
5:00pm •
Programmable Calendar Queues for High-speed Packet Scheduling
5:30pm •
Contra: A Programmable System for Performance-aware Routing
5:50pm •
FLAIR: Accelerating Reads with Consistency-Aware Network Routing
6:10pm •
Towards Logically Centralized Interdomain Routing
TBA
12:20pm •
Lunch (on your own)
5:20pm •
Short Break
8:00pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
8:00pm •
Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions (BoFs)
Terra Courtyard
12:30pm •
FAST '20 Conference Luncheon and Test of Time Award Presentation
Thursday
, February 27
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom ABCFGH
9:00am •
BCW: Buffer-Controlled Writes to HDDs for SSD-HDD Hybrid Storage Server
9:30am •
InfiniCache: Exploiting Ephemeral Serverless Functions to Build a Cost-Effective Memory Cache
10:00am •
Quiver: An Informed Storage Cache for Deep Learning
11:00am •
CRaft: An Erasure-coding-supported Version of Raft for Reducing Storage Cost and Network Cost
11:30am •
Hybrid Data Reliability for Emerging Key-Value Storage Devices
12:00pm •
Strong and Efficient Consistency with Consistency-Aware Durability
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00am •
Continental Breakfast
10:30am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
Lobby West
8:00am •
Registration and Badge Pickup
8:00am •
Registration and Badge Pickup
NSDI '20: Mezzanine
7:30am •
Continental Breakfast
10:30am •
Break with Coffee and Tea
3:30pm •
Break with Refreshments
NSDI '20: Santa Clara Ballroom
8:30am •
XRD: Scalable Messaging System with Cryptographic Privacy
8:50am •
High Throughput Cryptocurrency Routing in Payment Channel Networks
9:10am •
PrivateEye: Scalable and Privacy-Preserving Compromise Detection in the Cloud
9:30am •
Telekine: Secure Computing with Cloud GPUs
9:50am •
TimeCrypt: Encrypted Data Stream Processing at Scale with Cryptographic Access Control
10:10am •
Ghostor: Toward a Secure Data-Sharing System from Decentralized Trust
11:00am •
Fawkes: Faster Mobile Page Loads via App-Inspired Static Templating
11:20am •
VMscatter: A Versatile MIMO Backscatter
11:40am •
Performant TCP for Low-Power Wireless Networks
12:00pm •
Comb Decoding towards Collision-Free WiFi
1:50pm •
Plankton: Scalable network configuration verification through model checking
2:10pm •
Config2Spec: Mining Network Specifications from Network Configurations
2:30pm •
Network Error Logging: Client-side measurement of end-to-end web service reliability
2:50pm •
Finding Network Misconfigurations through Automatic Template Inference
3:10pm •
tpprof: A Network Traffic Pattern Profiler
4:00pm •
TinySDR: Low-Power SDR Platform for Over-the-Air Programmable IoT Testbeds
4:20pm •
RFocus: Beamforming Using Thousands of Passive Antennas
4:40pm •
CarMap-Fast 3D Feature Map Updates for Automobiles
5:00pm •
Food and Liquid Sensing in Practical Environments using RFIDs
5:20pm •
Eingerprint: Robust Energy-related Fingerprinting for Passive RFID Tags
5:40pm •
LocAP: Autonomous Millimeter Accurate Mapping of WiFi Infrastructure
TBA
12:20pm •
Lunch (on your own)
Timezone
FAST, NSDI, and Vault 2020
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
FAST, NSDI, and Vault 2020
Feb 24
-
27, 2020
Monday
, February 24
Tuesday
, February 25
Wednesday
, February 26
Thursday
, February 27
Filter By Venue
Santa Clara, CA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Alameda Room
Camino Real Room
Central Room
Cypress Room
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom ABCFGH
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom D
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom DE
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom E
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom Foyer
Lobby West
NSDI '20: Cypress Room and Mezzanine
NSDI '20: Mezzanine
NSDI '20: Santa Clara Ballroom
TBA
Terra Courtyard
Vault '20: Magnolia Foyer
Vault '20: Magnolia Room
Filter By Type
BoFs
FAST '20
NSDI '20
Paper Presentation
Social
Talk Presentation
Training
Vault '20
WiPs
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, February 24
Tuesday
, February 25
Wednesday
, February 26
Thursday
, February 27
Venue
Alameda Room
Camino Real Room
Central Room
Cypress Room
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom ABCFGH
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom D
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom DE
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom E
FAST '20: Grand Ballroom Foyer
Lobby West
NSDI '20: Cypress Room and Mezzanine
NSDI '20: Mezzanine
NSDI '20: Santa Clara Ballroom
TBA
Terra Courtyard
Vault '20: Magnolia Foyer
Vault '20: Magnolia Room
Session Type
BoFs
FAST '20
NSDI '20
Paper Presentation
Social
Talk Presentation
Training
Vault '20
WiPs
Other Filters